Home > Dentelles - Luxe - Vintag... > Lot: 120

Lot n° 120

Rare bordure en dentelle à l'aiguille, milieu du XVIIe siècle
Décor vermiculaire à motifs en miroir de petites fleurs et de petits fruits stylisés rappelant les dentelles dites "opaques" d'Anvers. Italie ou Flandres. Lin ivoire clair. Etiquette manuscrite " ITALY 17th cent. 20059 - Im lace Anonymous " Poinçon ultérieur en métal " GMD - PARIS DEPOSE "
Sur une soie fuchsia marquée de la référence 20059 en grand sur l'envers.
1,15 m x 9,5 cm
Bon état, quelques reprises, quelques pâles auréoles, picots de bordure en rajout ultérieur
Provenance : Vente Christie's, Londres, novembre 2003

A rare border of handmade needlepoint densely patterned with tiny flowers. Middle of the 17th century. Linen thread, Ivory color. With handwritten label " ITALY 17th cent. 20059 – Im lace (Anonymous) " and a metal seal from a later period " GMD – PARIS DEPOSE ".
Monted on a pink silk with handwritten reference 20059
Dim. Lace border : 1,15 m x 9,5 cm. (good condition, a few repairs, some light stains, the picots at the lower edge from a later period)
Provenance : Christie's auctioneer, London, November 2003.

Frais 27% TTC

Sale closed

Estimate

Experience

art passionately!

Contact
Experience art passionately!