GALLÉ Émile (1846-1904)

Flacon ovoïde sur base talon en verre blanc, à décor de rinceaux en émaux polychromes opaques. La panse est ornée de quatre cabochons de verre appliqué à chaud, à décor de rinceaux sur fond de gouttes d'émail blanc et d'une allégorie de la Fortune et de Circé peintes en grisaille. Signé "E.Gallé/Nancy" à la pointe. Hauteur : 15,5 cm Ovoid phial on a raised base, decorated with opaque enamel polychrome foliage scrolls. The body is decorated with four rounded glass cabochons applied at high temperature and decorated with foliage scrolls on a background of white enamel raindrops and with a monochrome grey-toned painting of the allegory of Fortune and Circe. Signed "E.Gallé/Nancy" at the top. Height: 6.1 in.

GALLÉ Émile (1846-1904)