Home > Art Déco & Design... > Lot: 7

Lot n° 7

Édouard Marcel SANDOZ (1881 - 1971)
"Cobra"
Rare et spectaculaire vase en céramique à couverte blanche brillante figurant un cobra enroulé, en pourtour d'un réceptacle, tête dressée.
Signé "E. M. Sandoz" sur le pourtour, monogrammé "ESZ" et cachet "porcelaine de Paris" peint en bleu, sous couverte, sous la base.
H : 38,5 cm, DL: 33 cm

Bibliographie :
Félix Marcilhac, «Sandoz Sculpteur Figuriste et Animalier» Paris 1993, reproduit pages 161, 458 (numéro 1202), 543 (différente couleur)

A rare and spectacular earthenware vase by Edouard Marcel Sandoz, with a white enamelled cover, figuring a head raised cobra. Signed "“Emandoz"” on the rim, monograme "Z" and stamped "porcelaine de Paris" painted in blue under the base.
H : 15,16 inch, D : 12,99 inch

Sale closed

Estimate

Experience

art passionately!

Contact
Experience art passionately!