livres anciens et modernes, estampes

Vente : samedi 13 octobre 2018 - 13:00
Bruxelles - 19/2 Rue aux Laines 1000 Bruxelles
Live
Maison de vente
Arenberg Auctions
Tél. +(32)25.44.10.55
617 Résultats

Tous les lots

Lot n° 641 - ORTELIUS, Abraham Theatrum orbis terrarum. Antwerp Chr. Plantin 1584 Fol.: [12, engraved title and portrait included] lvs, 112 maps mounted on stubs, 77-[9] pp., finely hand-coloured (fingermarking, occasionally browned, small marginal restorations, slight worming to some maps, map of Perugia underlaid, small marginal tears). Contemp. restored Dutch vellum binding: white ivory vellum over pasteboard, decorated with gilt stamped corners, frames of gilt fillets and gilt centerpiece stamps, spine with gilt rolled stamps, a.e.g. (brownspotting to rear cover, stained, old restoration to spine, missing ties, new flyleaves). Beautiful and complete copy with fine colouring of the 1584 Latin edition printed at Plantin press, the first one with 112 maps (1st ed.: 1570, 53 maps). The present edition consists of the "Catalogus auctorum", the "Theatrum" with 100 maps and the "Parergon" with 12 maps, all with Latin text by Abraham Ortelius (1527-1598) on verso, and at the end the "Nomenclatur Ptolemaicus" including the letter "De Mona Druidum Insula... Epistola" by the British geographer Humphrey Llwyd (c. 1527-1568). This first large modern atlas includes a world map, 4 continental maps, 3 maps of America, 2 of Africa, 7 of Asia, 83 of Europe and 12 maps of the Old World in the "Parergon". As such it represents a landmark in the history of cartography outlining the standards of all later atlases with text and maps in a uniform format and presentation. Ref. van der Krogt IIIA [31:031]. Prov. Merkle, Hans Lutz (1913-2000) ("Ex libris Feurbacher Heide").

Lot n° 643 - [FRICX, Georges] Description de la ville de Bruxelles, enrichie du plan de la ville et de perspectives. Bruxelles J.L. de Boubers 1782 In-8 : [4]-lviii-131-[3] pp. (faux-titre bruni, qqs défauts marg. dûs au non rognage). Br., non rogné, sous chemise de papier marbré ancien et chemise en demi-basane moderne (abîmée). Nouvelle édition de cette description, peu courante (orig. 1743). Ill. (complet) d'un grand plan routier de la ville en 1782 et de 4 belles pl. dépl. (Place royale à la statue de Charles de Lorraine, Fontaine du Sablon, Vue du canal et Place Saint-Michel i.e. future Place des Martyrs). Notre ex. possède un 2e errata, non signalé dans l'ex. de la KBR. Ref. de le Court 291. - Opac KBR. Prov. Ex-libris Michel Wittock. Joint : Calendrier de la Cour de son altesse royale, le duc Charles de Lorraine et de Bar [...] pour l'année M.DCC.LXX [et] M.DC.LXXIII. Bruxelles, Vve De Bast, 1770, 1773. 2 vol., in-16. Basane de l'époque (lég. usagée et frottée, dos frottés), armoiries de Charles de Lorraine dorées sur les plats, tr. dorées. - Den grooten Brugsche almanach voor het jaer MDCC.LXXIX. benevens het hof van syne koninglyke hoogheyd Carel Alexander hertog van Lorreynen en Baar [...]. Bruges, J. De Busscher, [1778]. In-8. Basane de l'époque (dos abîmé), armoiries de Sysseele dorées sur les plats, tr. marbrées. Nombr. armoiries gravées sur bois in texto. Contient 3 autres publications ("Taryf der goude en zilvere specien", Reductie van het Frans-geld in Ryssels' geld" et "Specie-boeksken"). (4 vol.)

Lot n° 656 - MERIAN, Caspar, ZEILLER Martin Topographia Germaniae-Inferioris vel Circuli-Burgundici das ist Beschreibung und Abbildung der fürnembsten Örter in den Niderländischen XVII Provincien oder Burgundischen Kränze. Frankfurt a. Main Caspar Merian s.d. [1659 ?] Folio : engr. t.-p.-283-[20-1 bl.] pp. (printers crease on t.-p., some ff. cut out or loose, 1 single splitt. fold in view Arras). Cont. overl. vellum (sl. soiled), flat spine. Incomplete copy. Seems to be the ed. of 1659 with another title. With 7 (of 12) engr. maps, 97 (of 108) engr. pls (mostly double paged) with 52 (of 65) views and 86 (of 93) plans of cities in Belgium, Northern France & Luxemburg. Of these plates 2 maps, 7 views and 15 city plans are cut out but loosely inserted. Lacking are the maps of Geldern & Zutphen, Overijssel, Friesland, Holland and Seeland, the views of Geldern & Elburg, Thiel & Zutphen, Groningen & Leeuwarden, Amsterdam, Arnemuyden & Den Haag and Utrecht and the city plans of Breda, 's Hertogenbosch, Maastricht, Ravenstein, Arnhem, Doesburg, Venlo and Amsterdam. Present but striped out on the index is the city map of Lille. Dedication by Caspar Merian to Peter and David de Neufville, dated 28 March 1659. Ref. Schuchhard, nr. 69. Prov. Ownership entry on 1st flyleaf "Wenceslas Hadek".

Lot n° 659 - PONTANUS, Johannes Isaacus XIV. Boeken van de Geldersse geschiedenissen, Van 't begin af vervolghd tot aen de afzweeringh des Konincx van Spanien, waer van 't eerste Deel verhandeld de Land-beschrijvingh [...]; [transl. from the Latin, corr. and enl. by] A. van Slichtenhorst. Arnhem J. van Biesen 1654 2 parts in 1 vol., folio: [14]-116-[4], 596-[24] pp. (some min. marg. soiling and staining, large tear in *4, tear in fold of folding map, sm. tear in map De Velouwe, sm. loss of paper in blank margin map Doesburg). Cont. vellum, flat spine (sl. soiled). Very good copy. 1st edition of the first complete, topographical history of Gelderland in Dutch, by A. van Slichtenhorst (1615-1657). He thoroughly revised, and enlarged the original Latin text of Pontanus. Nicely illustrated with an engr. title, a large engr. folding general map of Gelderland by W. Blaeu and 20 double-page pls: 5 maps and 15 city maps by Nicolaas van Geelkerken, partly minimized version of the ills of Pontanus' work, 28 woodcut coats-of-arms and some ill. of coins in text. Book 1 is dedicated to "Ridderschap en steden-gesanten" whereas book 6 is dedicated to "Willem den tienden, Prins van Orange, Grave van Nassouw, &c." (p. 63).  Ref. STCN (i.a. BL. Mentions a typographic title, not present here). Prov. Ownership entry on front flyleaf "Hendricus van Zutphen". - Ownership entries on title.

Vivre

l'Art passionnément !

Contact
Vivez l'art passionnément !